Coraciiformes Taxon Advisory Group -
Blue-throated Motmot (Aspatha gularis)
SSP Manager: Not a TAG Recommended Species
Blue-throated motmots are solitary in nature but appear to maintain pair bonds throughout the years. Like most motmots they are fairly inactive throughout much of the day and often are not noticed. The tail wags in a pendulum action similar to the behavior of other motmots. They are inactive at night, while the majority of their activity is recorded around dawn and dusk.
A small motmot measuring approximately 11 inches from beak to tail-tip and weighing between 55 and 65 grams. The side of the head is ochre in coloration with a prominent black spot behind the eyes. The bill is black. The body is primarily green with the underside being slightly paler overall. The throat is bright blue with a black spot on the chest. The tail is dark green.
The blue-throated motmot is not threatened in any part of its range and is listed as a species of Least Concern (IUCN 3.1).
The blue-throated motmot is found in the mountains of Southern Mexico extending down into El Salvadore. While the range overlaps with several other species of motmots the blue-throated motmot tends to live at higher elevations.
Montane evergreen forests between 5,000 and 10,000 feet in elevation.
The blue-throated motmots sings primarily at daybreak after leaving the nest tunnel. The song consists of rising and falling pure, full tones.
Blue-throated motmots begin excavation of their nest burrow system very soon after their offspring fledge from the nest tunnel. This fledging period is usually in June to July and the adult birds will then utilize the new tunnel system for protection from the rainy season and the cooler temperatures of the winter months. Around April the next clutch of 3-4 white eggs will be laid and incubated for a period of approximately 21-22 days. The altricial chicks will be tended to by both parents for a period of 26-28 days before they fledge from the nest tunnel.
The majority of the diet is comprised of flying insects and beetles but a small amount of fruit is also consumed.
Blue-throated Motmot Gallery
Blue-throated Motmot Bibliography